top of page

Privacy Policy 

  

INTRODUCTION   

  

Welcome to the Big Bisque Ltd privacy policy. 

Big Bisque Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

 

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE   

  

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY   

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Big Bisque Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or purchase a product or service. 

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

 

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. 

 

CONTROLLER   

Big Bisque Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as [”Company”], “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy). 

 

CONTACT DETAILS   

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways: 

 

Full name of legal entity: Big Bisque Ltd 

Registered Address; The Bungalow Lanham Green Cressing CM77 8DT

Company registration Number; 14472326

Vat Registration Number; 439360482 

Email address: sales@bigbisque.co.uk

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES   

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 08th May 2022.  

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS   

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. 

 

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU   

  

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows: 

  

  • Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender]. 

  • Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers]. 

  • Financial Data includes [bank account and payment card details]. 

  • Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us]. 

  • Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website]. 

  • Profile Data includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses]. 

  • Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website, products and services]. 

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences]. 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

  

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA   

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?   

  

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: 

  

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your [Identity, Contact and Financial Data] by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: 

  • apply for our products or services. 

  • create an account on our website. 

  • subscribe to our service or publications. 

  • request marketing to be sent to you. 

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or 

  • give us feedback or contact us. 

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies [, server logs] and other similar technologies. [We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.] Please see our cookie policy https://www.bigbisque.co.uk/legal for further details. 

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below: 

 Technical Data from the following parties: 

  

(a)  analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU]; 

and 

(b)  search information providers [such as [Google] based [inside OR outside] the EU]. 

  

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services [such as Paypal and Wix Payments based [inside OR outside] the EU]. 

  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators [such as Wix.com based inside the EU]. 

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources [such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU]. 

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA   

  

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

  

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. 

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation. 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. 

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA   

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

Privacy

MARKETING   

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.  

 

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US   

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). 

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING   

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. 

OPTING OUT   

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by contacting us at any time]. 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of [a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions]. 

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE   

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 

 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA   

  

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above: 

  

  • Internal Third Parties. 

  • External Third Parties. 

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS   

  

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

 

7.  DATA SECURITY   

  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

8.  DATA RETENTION   

  

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?   

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. 

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. 

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. 

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [your legal rights] below for further information. 

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS   

  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data: 

  

  • Request access to your personal data. 

  • Request correction of your personal data. 

  • Request erasure of your personal data. 

  • Object to processing of your personal data. 

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data. 

  • Request transfer of your personal data. 

  • Right to withdraw consent. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. 

 

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED   

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

 

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU   

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

 

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND   

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.  

Cookie Policy 

​ 

The law on cookies demands that you, as a website user, are given the opportunity to understand how cookies are used on our websites and consent to cookies being stored on your computer (laptop/mobile/tablet). 

​ 

What are cookies? 

A cookie is a small text file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded to your computer when you access websites. Typically, they contain the following information: a site name and unique user ID, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. As a rule, cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information. 

When you visit a website that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit that website, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the website. The website then notes that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen to take account of that fact. They also might record how long you spend on each page on a site, what links you click, even your preferences for page layouts and colour schemes. 

Generally, the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother with no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder. Without cookies, some websites will become less interactive with the cookie option turned off. 

 

Most common cookies 

Session cookies 

These cookies expire when you close your web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome). These cookies are used for various reasons, for example, remembering what you have put in your shopping basket as you browse a website. They can also be used for security to access your Internet banking or email. 

Persistent cookies 

These cookies are still stored on your computer after you have closed your web browser which allows your preferences on websites to be remembered. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, for example, remembering your preferences on a website (your language choice or your user name on a particular website). 

First and Third Party cookies 

This refers to the website placing the cookie. First party cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting. Third party cookies are set by another website; the website you are visiting may have advertising on the page and this other website will be able to set a cookie on your computer. Third party cookies on the main web browsers allow third party cookies by default. Changing the settings on your browsers can prevent this. 

Exceptions 

There are some exemptions to the above where it is essential for a website to store information on your computer, for example, to provide a service to you that you have requested. 

 

Our use of cookies 

  • We use cookies to improve your experience on our websites and for functionality purposes, for example, if you choose to buy any of our products and services, you must consent to us placing a cookie on your computer; 

  • We also use cookies to understand your usage of our website; 

Cookies
bottom of page